JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to see the posts in this forum. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To see the posts, images and links please enable JavaScript by changing your browser options, then try again.


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
DH Exclusive :  My New ADTV HD+.....
Wednesday 16-December-2015, 18:50,
RE: My New ADTV HD+.....
(Wednesday 16-December-2015, 18:45)Mr.Kumarbhai Wrote: U told as if u run 2 TV simultaneousely then PQ bcomes Dull ? if not and its separate connection then how can that happen ? no connections btween 2 TV or STB ! Either u r using Splitters/Diseqc/Loop/Dual port LNB there should not be any connections btween 2 ..

if one tv is on then its ok. but if two tvs run simultaneously then pq on hd chnanels only degrades but a little bit only.
two hd connections, connected from lnb only. no splitters n all those things.

my wires are 5 years old for sony tv n 3 years old for lg tv.
are wires different for hd stbs bcoz i used those wires for normal adtv sd connections only.

i changed my hdmi cables also but still no improvement.
i have sharp dual lnb. but i think lnb problem is there bcoz when lnb fails, then it also fails to take those channels whose bandwidth is higher but not sure bro ?
Add Thank You Reply
[-]
Wednesday 16-December-2015, 18:51,
RE: My New ADTV HD+.....
These pictures r taken from SD TV Tuner by connecting by using Composite    from same STB and that too connected with HDMI..
      
Add Thank You Reply
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Mr.Kumarbhai for this post:
Prateek Marwadi
Wednesday 16-December-2015, 18:57,
RE: My New ADTV HD+.....
i have multiroom connections of adtv only.
and i m using the same lnb with two ports for mine two different hd stbs only.
Add Thank You Reply
Wednesday 16-December-2015, 18:57,
RE: My New ADTV HD+.....
(Wednesday 16-December-2015, 18:50)Prateek Marwadi Wrote:
(Wednesday 16-December-2015, 18:45)Mr.Kumarbhai Wrote: U told as if u run 2 TV simultaneousely then PQ bcomes Dull ? if not and its separate connection then how can that happen ? no connections btween 2 TV or STB ! Either u r using Splitters/Diseqc/Loop/Dual port LNB there should not be any connections btween 2 ..

if one tv is on then its ok. but if two tvs run simultaneously then pq on hd chnanels only degrades but a little bit only.
two hd connections, connected from lnb only. no splitters n all those things.

my wires are 5 years old for sony tv n 3 years old for lg tv.
are wires different for hd stbs bcoz i used those wires for normal adtv sd connections only.

i changed my hdmi cables also but still no improvement.
i have sharp dual lnb. but i think lnb problem is there bcoz when lnb fails, then it also fails to take those channels whose bandwidth is higher but not sure bro ?

Dual LNB means Dual port/dual output .. right ? then as i suggested try changing the LNB...  If u get the desired PQ in New Single LNB then u can use Splitter for Both STB..
If no issues in Cable for passing signals then nothing will effect either its for SD or HD ... may be effect in signal quality/strength in few % that too bcoz of its old ..
The HDMI Cable doesnt effect much what u r having and will not get faulty most occations ...  so Changing HDMI cable is not needed as i think...
Add Thank You Reply
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Mr.Kumarbhai for this post:
Prateek Marwadi
Wednesday 16-December-2015, 19:01,
RE: My New ADTV HD+.....
(Wednesday 16-December-2015, 18:57)Prateek Marwadi Wrote: i have multiroom connections of adtv only.
and i m using the same lnb with two ports for mine two different hd stbs only.

Yes that what i was in doubt as u r using Single LNB for 2 connections..
Try with single LNB for 1 TV and later u can replace with Dual Port LNB ...
Add Thank You Reply
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Mr.Kumarbhai for this post:
Prateek Marwadi
Wednesday 16-December-2015, 19:09,
RE: My New ADTV HD+.....
(Wednesday 16-December-2015, 19:01)Mr.Kumarbhai Wrote:
(Wednesday 16-December-2015, 18:57)Prateek Marwadi Wrote: i have multiroom connections of adtv only.
and i m using the same lnb with two ports for mine two different hd stbs only.

Yes that what i was in doubt as u r using Single LNB for 2 connections..
Try with single LNB for 1 TV and later u can replace with Dual Port LNB ...

thanks for ur reply bro.

can dual port single lnb craetes that problem that hd channels do not look good enough though sd channels looks good ?
as my both the products are still under warranty shud i replace my lnb ?
Add Thank You Reply
Wednesday 16-December-2015, 19:12,
RE: My New ADTV HD+.....
I have used Tatasky Dual Port LNB and i didnt get any issues .. If u r having warranty then place a complaint ...
Add Thank You Reply
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Mr.Kumarbhai for this post:
Prateek Marwadi
Wednesday 16-December-2015, 19:20,
RE: My New ADTV HD+.....
(Wednesday 16-December-2015, 19:12)Mr.Kumarbhai Wrote: I have used Tatasky Dual Port LNB and i didnt get any issues .. If u r having warranty then place a complaint ...

hanks a lot bro once again.
only the last question -

on all hd channels - i m getting signal strengh n signal quality as 73 & 12 respectively.
on all sd channels -  78 & 14 respectively.

so sd channels ' strengh n signal quality are better than hd channels' ? is it ok bro ?
Add Thank You Reply
Wednesday 16-December-2015, 19:57,
RE: My New ADTV HD+.....
I think some issues in either LNB or cable or alignment... although the signal strength or quality doesn't effect the picture unless freeze ..u should get atleast 60% quality in all transponders otherwise u might face blackout for small signal variations...
Add Thank You Reply
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Mr.Kumarbhai for this post:
Prateek Marwadi
Sunday 20-December-2015, 19:00,
RE: My New ADTV HD+.....
(Wednesday 16-December-2015, 19:57)Mr.Kumarbhai Wrote: I think some issues in either LNB or cable or alignment... although the signal strength or quality doesn't effect the picture unless freeze ..u should get atleast 60% quality in all transponders otherwise u might face blackout for small signal variations...

thanks a lot bro. really thanks a lot n ur info was very helpful n valuable to me.
sir ji the lnb have been changed now n the quality is upgraded on one tv only.
do not know why but the quality have been increased but only on one tv. 

today i registered a complaint for my second tv to the tv company only.
Add Thank You Reply
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | DthHelp | Return to Top | | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication
DMCA.com Protection Status